Serious incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345450

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:05:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73805
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kamenka, Novosibirsky District, Novosibirsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ural Airlines U61383, an Airbus A320-214 performed an emergency landing in a field near Kamenka, Novosibirsk region, Siberia. All passengers survived the landing.

The flight took off from Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) at 22:14 UTC (Sep 11).
While on approach to the destination airport, Omsk, the flight suffered a loss of the Green hydraulic system.
The flight crew decided to divert to their alternate, Novosibirsk (OVB), because of the longer runway at OVB (2500 m vs 3000 m). The crew reported that they would not have any nosewheel steering on landing.
The undercarriage was retracted, but the crew did not realise that the gear could not be retracted due to the loss of the Green hydraulic system.
En route to OVB, the flight began to run out of fuel. At 02:26 UTC an emergency was declared and the aircraft began a descent, which ended in an emergency landing in a field at 02:44 UTC.
The aircraft landed about 185 km (100 nm) west of Novosibirsk Airport (OVB).

Investigation
The occurrence was investigated by the Russian Federal Air Transport Agency as it was considered a Serious Incident.
The investigation commission's final report was published on October 31, 2023. However the Federal Air Transport Agency retracted this report as they were dissatisfied with the quality of the investigation. A further investigation will be conducted.

CONCLUSION (as published in the retracted report of October 31):
1 The Commission classifies this aircraft event as a serious aviation incident in accordance with paragraph 1.2.2.23 of PRAPI-98, paragraph 14 and paragraph 21 of Annex 1 of PRAPI-98.
2 The cause of the serious aviation incident was the forced landing of the aircraft outside the aerodrome on a site picked up from the air due to lack of fuel to safely complete the flight to an alternate aerodrome due to a combination of the following factors:
- crew error in determining the actual position of the landing gear and flaps after the failure of the "green" hydraulic system;
- unjustified decision to perform the flight to the alternate aerodrome Novosibirsk, caused by an error in the calculation of the required amount of fuel and failure to take into account the released landing gear position, which resulted in increased fuel consumption and the need to perform an emergency landing on a site picked up from the air;
- suboptimal distribution of workload in the crew when flight conditions became more complicated, which did not allow the crew to make a competent decision on further actions in case of pressure drop in the "green" hydraulic system;
- lack of timely control over the fuel consumption and residual fuel in flight during the departure to the alternate aerodrome.
The cause of the pressure drop in the green hydraulic system was a breach of integrity in the place where the flexible hose (FIN 2767OM) of the drive cylinder of the right wing of the main landing gear strut recess was sealed due to natural wear and tear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gulftoday.ae/news/2023/09/12/russian-airbus-a320-makes-emergency-landing-in-siberian-field
https://www.ural.kp.ru/daily/27554/4822390/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73805#31fce3b8
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/967091_1691430786.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2009 A6-ABB Air Arabia 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Engine failure
10 January 2023 RA-73805 Ural Airlines 0 Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) non

Location

Media: