Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV MV355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345461

Date:Friday 8 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV355
MSN: 6S 585075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya, Malayasia
Destination airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya, Malayasia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MV355; Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 585075. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 19-4-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 1-7-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'City of Hong Kong' 26-8-45, arriving India 17-9-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 27-9-45.

To 28 Squadron; in October 1945, the squadron replaced its Hurricanes with more Spitfires, (Mk VIIIs and Mk XIVe), concentrating on the Spitfire XIVe by the end of the year. The squadron moved to Penang, Malaya in November 1945, to RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya in April 1946

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-11-46 when tyre burst takeoff at RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya, Malayasia. The aircraft managed to take off normally, and complete the assigned sortie. Upon return to base, the Spitfire made a wheels-up landing at RAF Kuala Lumpur. This caused severe damage to the underside of the aircraft, as it slid along the runway at high speed before coming to a halt

Damage assessed as Cat. E(FA) 8-11-46, Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 8-5-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.283
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 28 Sqn RAF for the period 1-10-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2405/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419460
5. "RAF Write offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV355
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79925-mv355
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV355
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur#Military

Location