Wirestrike Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P N710TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345479

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660 Thrush 710P
Owner/operator:Flyiton Ag LLC
Registration: N710TY
MSN: T660-180
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ardoch, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oslo, MN (private)
Destination airport:Oslo, MN (private)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 12, 2023, about 1400 central daylight time, a Thrush Aircraft LLC S2R-T660 airplane, N710TY, was substantially damaged during an accident near Ardoch, North Dakota. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 137 aerial-application flight.

The purpose of the flight was to spray a sunflower field. The flight departed from a private airstrip near Oslo, Minnesota, and the last known contact with the pilot was about 1345.

An onsite examination revealed that the airplane’s left wing impacted a guy wire that attached to a power line structure located on the west edge of the field being sprayed. Based on the wreckage distribution, the airplane was flying to the south when the left wing impacted the guy wire on the west side of the power line structure.

The 3/8-inch outside diameter guy wire normally attached to the pole crossarm near the top of the 73 ft tall pole. According to the power company, the guy wire was about 95 ft long and attached to the pole crossarm about 65 ft above ground level. The guy wire was anchored to the ground about 62 ft west of the pole. Examination of the guy wire, which had separated from the pole during impact, revealed damage about 82 ft from the ground anchor.

After the guy wire impact, the outboard 7 ft of the left wing and left aileron separated and were located south of the guy wire strike in an adjacent soybean field. The separated portion of the left wing exhibited evidence of a wire strike through the wing leading edge and along the forward spar.

The airplane continued south about 0.3 miles before it impacted a cornfield on an eastsoutheast bearing. The airplane impacted the cornfield in a left wing down and nose down attitude. The main wreckage was located about 155 ft on 101° bearing from the initial ground impact. An impact crater was located about 50 ft east-southeast of the initial impact point. The engine, propeller, and main landing gear separated during impact.

Except for the previously discussed outboard 7 ft of left wing and left aileron, all structural components and flight control surfaces were located at the accident site. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction that would have prevented its normal operation.

The airplane’s digital engine monitor, spray system computer, spray system display, and spray system light bar, along with the pilot’s Apple iPhone and his Apple iPad Mini, were shipped to the National Transportation Safety Board Vehicle Recorder Laboratory, Washington, DC, for additional examination and possible data extraction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA409
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wdayradionow.com/news/regional-news/68070-plane-crash-kills-one-in-northeast-north-dakota

NTSB
FAA

Location