Incident Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300) 15003,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 15003
MSN: 425
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA) -   Guam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An RCAF Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300) sustained serious damage to the vertical stabilizer after colliding with a parked Airbus A400M of the French Air Force.

The aircraft had landed in Guam, taxied to position behind a “Follow Me” truck and was marshalled into parking spot N24 by Exercise Mobility Guardian ground crew, stopping at approximately 21:45 local time. The aircraft was loaded with equipment and baggage in preparation for departure the following day. The aircraft was partially secured (without chocks), and the crew departed the airfield for rest. At approximately 10:30 local the following morning the aircraft began to roll backwards, nose veering to the left, and continued to roll until the right horizontal and vertical stabilizer contacted the empennage of a French Air Force A400M parked on spot N22. Following contact the CC150 rebounded forward coming to rest approximately 8 meters from the point of impact.

Both aircraft sustained serious damage. No personnel were injured during the occurrence.

While the serial of the A400M is not officially known yet, based on the A400s present at Guam and the ones that have left according to online tracking sites, it seems likely that 0031/RBAH was the unlucky one.

The RCAF announced on 30-Nov-2023 that it will scrap CC-150 Polaris 15003 at Guam. The estimated repair cost of up to $28 million was not considered economical. The decision to scrap 15003 came just one day before the plane was scheduled to be decommissioned. The first of nine Airbus-built CC-330 Husky Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT) planes entered service in November and will take over duties of the Polaris fleet.

Sources:

https://www.canada.ca/en/air-force/corporate/reports-publications/flight-safety-investigation-reports/cc150-polaris-from-investigator.html
https://www.ledevoir.com/monde/795126/un-avion-militaire-canadien-emboutit-un-a400m-de-l-armee-francaise-a-guam?
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airports/uam/ground
https://nationalpost.com/news/rcaf-plane-collision-guam-scrapped

Media: