Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345481

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:832 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Rostov Area -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 July 1942, Hurricane of 832 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Rostov Area.

Ml/Lt Pyotr Fedorovich Zybin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105628638/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13310