Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N6029V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34549

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6029V
MSN: 782
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calgary, CN (YYC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT. WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY TRIP, HE LANDED AT AN airport WITH AN ELEVATION OF 4363 FT & REFUELED. WHEN HE WAS TAKING OFF, THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7089 FT & THE ACFT WAS NEAR ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE 'WAS HAVING A LITTLE TROUBLE GAINING ALT.' HE THEN STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD PROBLEMS & HE DIDN'T KNOW WHAT THEY WERE. A STALL WARNING HORN WAS OPERATING AS HE WAS TRANSMITTING. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHILE AT A RELATIVELY LOW AIRSPEED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG, ACFT SYSTEMS & FLT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO A LYCOMING REP, THE ENG WOULD HAVE BEEN PRODUCING A MIXIMUM OF 79% OF ITS RATED POWER AT A DENSITY ALT OF 7089 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43291