Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345496

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1969
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 152043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin/South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31)
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31)
Narrative:
Landed aboard USS Bon Homme Richard after a combat mission, but then skidded off the deck into the sea and sank in 220' of water. Pilot, LT(JG) Timothy R. Beard, USN, was uninjured and rescued by USS Chevalier (DD 805).

Sources:

USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA 31) deck log, Vietnam Air Losses database, and RADM Beard himself.