Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N10KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345497

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Paladin Aircraft Restoration Inc
Registration: N10KP
MSN: 755247
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:5833 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Monticello Municipal Airport (U63), Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello Municipal Airport, UT (U63)
Destination airport:Monticello Municipal Airport, UT (U63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 13, 2023, at 1100 mountain daylight time, a Boeing Stearman A75N1 (PT-17), N10KP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Monticello, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after performing the preflight checklist and runup, he departed from runway 16 and remained in the airport traffic pattern. He conducted a low pass over runway 16, made a left crosswind turn and began a climb. About 500 ft mean sea level (msl) the engine began to lose power and the rpm’s began to deteriorate. The engine did not experience a complete loss of power, but the rpm’s and airspeed continued to deteriorate. The pilot elected to make an off-airport landing to flat, sage brush covered terrain. The left main landing gear collapsed during the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage to the lower-left wing when it struck the surface.

The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA343
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ksltv.com/586679/small-plane-crashes-south-of-monticello-airport/
https://sjrnews.com/news/local-pilot-walks-away-airplane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=10KP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52719_1488733968.jpg (photo)

Location