Incident Airbus A320-214 F-GKXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345498

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GKXN
MSN: 3008
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF1817, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR), after a report of fumes in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.dublinlive.ie/news/dublin-news/air-france-flight-dublin-airport-27710160
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af1817#32030815
https://www.mylondon.news/news/uk-world-news/live-heathrow-airport-updates-air-27710289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 2017 F-GKXN Air France 0 16 km S of Ghent, East Flanders non
Near miss with other aircraft