Incident Cessna 150G N3131J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345501

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3131J
MSN: 15065831
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 11, 2022, about 1206 mountain standard time, a Cessna C-150 airplane, N3131J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Payson, Arizona. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was the second airplane in a flight of two that departed Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT) Phoenix, Arizona, at 1115 local with a planned destination of Gallup, New Mexico. The pilot stated he had initiated a climb after approaching the higher elevation terrain of the Mogollon Rim and was 1,900 ft above the ground still climbing when the engine stumbled, ran rough and then began to lose power. He applied carburetor heat and manipulated the engine controls, but the engine did not respond. He attempted to land in a small clearing in the forest but, collided with trees before reaching the desired landing area. The airplane came to rest inverted.

Subsequent inspection of the O-200 Continental engine by the NTSB and FAA found that the number one cylinder exhaust valve stem had fractured causing the lower portion of the valve to enter the combustion chamber resulting in extensive damage to the piston and cylinder and failure of the engine to produce adequate power for flight.

Sources:

http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=41381725-5b3e-4772-831c-572fd0b31d89

Location

Images: