Incident Lake LA-4 C-FFNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345503

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FFNQ
MSN: 396
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Highway 6, Salmo, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lake LA-4, was conducting a recreational flight from High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB, to Penticton Airport (CYYF), BC, with 1 pilot on board. While in cruise at 8500 feet above sea level (ASL), the engine (Textron Lycoming O-360-A1A) suddenly began vibrating and then stopped producing power. The pilot setup for a forced landing on a straight piece of Highway 6, approximately 1 nautical mile west of Ymir, BC. The pilot completed a successful forced landing with no injuries or damage to public property. Upon examination of the engine area, the pilot observed catastrophic damage to the engine including a large hole in the top of the engine case.
The aircraft was pushed off the highway into a driveway until its recovery could be organized. The following day, the aircraft was transported to Nelson, BC.

Sources:

https://airflightdisaster.com/pilot-lands-plane-on-kootenay-highway-after-engine-failure/
https://www.vancouverisawesome.com/highlights/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-bc-highway-after-catastrophic-engine-failure-7543772
TSB
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/C-FFNQ
https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2023/09/13/plane-bc-highway-landing-rcmp/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plane-emergency-landing-highway-1.6966063