Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345504

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 07 September 1942 during a training flight, Hurrican of 438 IAP crashed at Voronezh Oblast.

Lt Ivan Semyonovich Kudinov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105759614/