Incident Aero Commander CC-CE.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345507

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Time:12:45
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:Taxpa
Registration: CC-CE.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1,5 km from Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Destination airport:Rodelillo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the failure of the left engine after take-off. Pilot and the single passenger escaped unhurt. Airplane considerable damaged.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 September 1970, p7