Accident Fisher Celebrity N812TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345519

Date:Friday 30 September 2022
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N812TD
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haskell, OK
Destination airport:Haskell, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he noticed flames coming from under the engine cowling. He maneuvered the airplane into the downwind pattern for the runway as the fire continued to develop in the airplane. Unable to make the runway, the pilot landed the airplane off field. The airplane was destroyed by the fire. After the airplane was recovered, extensive fire damage was observed with the engine. The mechanical fuel pump was completely consumed during the fire. Due to fire damage the fuel pump could not be tested or examined and the reason for the inflight fire was not determined.

Probable Cause: The inflight fire for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA438

Location