Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N93PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345520

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Management LLC
Registration: N93PF
MSN: 2502
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-390-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX (5C1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a landing to the runway, the student pilot lost control of the airplane, departed the runway, and collided with a glider and a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The student pilot reported that he did not initiate the go around in time. The student pilot did not return the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA437
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N93PF

Location