Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(7) G-BZEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345534

Date:Monday 29 May 2023
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(7)
Owner/operator:H-Flight X'Air Flying Group
Registration: G-BZEJ
MSN: BMAA/HB/134
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel whilst approaching to land at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport and the aircraft was damaged during the subsequent forced landing in a field. Although the pilot was using a navigation application that was capable of calculating the fuel required for the flight, this was not used, and no pre-flight calculation was performed.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Nose gear bent and glass fibre nose crushed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65018d18572780000d251a94/X_Air_582_7__G-BZEJ_09-23.pdf
2. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/pilot-taken-hospital-after-aircraft-27020165
3. https://www.stourbridgenews.co.uk/news/23557611.crash-near-wolverhampton-halfpenny-green-airport/
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BZEJ/1083695
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport

Location