Accident EAA Biplane G-BPUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345537

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:EAA Biplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPUA
MSN: SAAC-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The EAA Biplane, G-BPUA, struck a crop after a bounced landing at Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich, Essex.

Following a stable approach, on flaring to land the aircraft bounced to a height of approximately 6 ft and the pilot decided to go around. He applied full power, but the aircraft was slow to accelerate. The aircraft bounced twice more, gradually climbing and veering to the right of the runway, before the main wheels struck a crop in a field adjacent to the runway. G-BPUA came to rest inverted and the pilot exited the aircraft unharmed.

The aircraft sustained structural damage to the landing gear, wings and fuselage tubes. The engine was shock loaded and the propeller shattered.

Ex-EI-BBF (Irish registry); re-registered in UK as G-BPUA 30-3-1989. The same aircraft had been previously involved in a crash at Orchard Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire on 17-4-1993 (see separate entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1 AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65018b8157e8840013e12a1d/EAA_Biplane_G-BPUA_09-23.pdf
2. https://www.greatoakleyairfield.co.uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1993 G-BPUA Private 0 Orchard Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England, sub

Location

Media:

G-BPUA (9591638511) EAA Sport Biplane G-BPUA at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire 21 August 2013