Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345542

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monthremé -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Snetterton Heath
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-17G-20-BO 42-31436 collided mid-air with B-17 42-31151 and crashed 12 miles North of Charleville-Mézières in Monthremé, France.

Sources:

American Air Museum in Britain
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-31436

Location