Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N57AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345549

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:09:05 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57AR
MSN: 0057
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandbury-Pecan Plantation Airport (0TX1), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grandbury-Pecan Plantation Airport (0TX1), TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to two witnesses, the pilot of the gyroplane started his takeoff roll with the rotor in a horizontal position. Both witnesses stated that the gyroplane's take off roll was longer than usual. When the pilot pitched the rotor up, the gyroplane pitched up, climbed about 30 to 40 ft above the ground, rolled to the left, and subsequently impacted the runway. The left main landing gear separated from the gyroplane after impacting the runway, and the gyroplane departed the runway to the left. The gyroplane came to rest about 1,400 ft from its departure point. The pilot was seriously injured. During the runway excursion, the gyroplane's rotor impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the rotor, horizontal stabilizer, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.
The pilot stated via telephone that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not provide an NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.
According to FAA-H-8083-21 Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, “The normal takeoff for most amateur-built gyroplanes is accomplished by prerotating to sufficient rotor r.p.m. to prevent blade flapping and tilting the rotor back with cyclic control. Using a speed of 20 to 30 m.p.h., allow the rotor to accelerate and begin producing lift. As lift increases, move the cyclic forward to decrease the pitch angle on the rotor disc.' It is likely the pilot did not position the rotor at the appropriate pitch angle to allow the main rotor to reach sufficient takeoff rpm before attempting to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper takeoff procedure which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA386

Location