Accident Cessna 150F N8172S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345554

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8172S
MSN: 15061772
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elba, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elba, AL
Destination airport:Elba, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing flight training maneuvers for about 30 minutes, the instructor and student returned to the airport to practice short/soft field takeoffs and landings. After the first full-stop landing, the flight instructor recalled applying carburetor heat during the landing and taxi back for the next takeoff. During the student's subsequent short field takeoff, the airspeed did not increase as expected while in ground effect and the instructor asked the student why he was not climbing. The student replied that he didn't know and relinquished the controls to the instructor. The instructor determined that the engine was not producing enough power to maintain level flight and that they were too low to troubleshoot. As the airplane descended and the airspeed decreased, she lowered the nose and made a forced landing into trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
After the accident the flight instructor stated she thought the cause was carburetor ice. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at glide power, and carburetor ice likely accumulated during the approach and previous landing. Although the instructor recalled applying carburetor heat during taxi there may not have been sufficient time to melt all or any accumulated carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice, which resulted in reduced climb capability and impact with trees during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA284

Location