Accident Cessna 150G N2880S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345558

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:High Exposure Inc
Registration: N2880S
MSN: 15066780
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cross Keys Airport (17N), Cross Keys, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Cross Keys Airport, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Cross Keys Airport, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the banner tow airplane performed a normal takeoff and stayed in the airport traffic pattern for the banner pickup. The pilot described that after successfully capturing the pickup rope, he climbed with the engine at full power, the flaps retracted, and at a speed of about 45 to 50 mph. The airplane drifted left before the banner left the ground, and the pilot attempted to correct the flight path to the right. The airplane and banner subsequently climbed above the nearby trees, after which the pilot released the banner. The airplane then abruptly pitched up, the right wing “dropped,” and the airplane entered a 180-degree spin to the right that continued to ground impact. The pilot was seriously injured and the airplane was substantially damaged during the impact with trees and terrain.

The operator reported, and a post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed, that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane and its flight controls that would have precluded normal operation. The operator also reported that it was their company’s standard procedure to climb the airplane at a speed of 55 mph with the flaps extended 10 degrees in order to achieve best climb out. Additionally, when releasing a banner, the prescribed procedure included pushing forward on the control yoke to prevent an abrupt pitch up. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot climbed at too low an airspeed during the banner pickup, resulting in a loss of control, his decision to release the banner, and the uncorrected pitch up of the airplane that ultimately resulted in the aerodynamic stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the banner pickup, which resulted in a low altitude aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://6abc.com/williamstown-new-jersey-banner-plane-crash-today-cross-keys-airport/13783521/
https://www.cbsnews.com/philadelphia/news/plane-crash-cross-keys-airport-monroe-gloucester-county/
https://www.nj.com/news/2023/09/small-plane-crashes-in-south-jersey-cops-say.html
https://www.inquirer.com/news/new-jersey/plane-crash-gloucester-county-20230914.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193065
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2880S
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2880S/history/20230914/2039Z/17N/17N

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/28050_1376016707.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB