Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8443M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345559

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8443M
MSN: 18264605
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Prospect, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Lebanon Municipal Airport, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 14, 2023, about 1300 central daylight time, a Cessna 182P airplane, N8443M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Prospect, Tennessee. The private pilot and one passenger had minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the following. He was performing a cross-country flight from Tuscaloosa National Airport (TCL), Tuscaloosa, Alabama to Lebanon Municipal Airport (M54), Lebanon, Tennessee. About one hour into the flight, at 3,500 ft mean sea level, there was a “sudden severe engine vibration and loss of power.” He retarded the throttle in an attempt to reduce the engine vibration. He elected to land the airplane in a soybean field since he was unsure if he would clear a large, forested area between him and the next closest airport. After touchdown in the soybean field, the nose landing gear struck a ditch, separated, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. He called 911 and was met by first responders.

Federal Aviation Administration inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The wreckage was found inverted, in the soybean field. There was no fire. The fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA372
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wsmv.com/2023/09/14/small-plane-crashes-giles-county/

NTSB
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201219517/n8443m-1976-cessna-182-skylane
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8443m#31fbce81

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8d005acda9b19f16051a4515a8d96b31a6ae3b8b (photo)

Location