Accident Cessna 140 C-FNEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345561

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:c. 17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNEH
MSN: 12339
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (YRO/CYRO), Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 140 was stolen and then crashed onto the airport's property, damaging two other planes at Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (YRO/CYRO), Ottawa, Ontario.
The thief received unspecified injuries and was taken into custody and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/rockcliffe-airport-plane-crash-1.6967563
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/stolen-plane-crashes-at-the-rockcliffe-airport-in-ottawa-s-east-end-1.6562349
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=4986&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89424_1605569019.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2103N

Media: