Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N853HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345562

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N853HT
MSN: 1190148
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Liberty Landing Airport (4MO4), Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty Landing Airport, MO (4MO4)
Destination airport:Liberty Landing Airport, MO (4MO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the airplane was observed to be on fire before crashing short of an airpark. The fire continued postimpact and consumed the entire airplane. The non-certificated pilot suffered serious injuries and was hospitalized. The pilot’s family was not able to provide aircraft or pilot records and the pilot’s flight experience could not be substantiated.

The FAA reported that the extensive fire damage precluded a thorough examination of the airplane and engine. The reason for the inflight fire and subsequent impact with terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The inflight fire and impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kansascity.com/news/local/article279357594.html
https://fox4kc.com/news/plane-crash-in-clay-county-leaves-pilot-with-severe-burns/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193081
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N853HT

Location