Accident Hawker Sea Hurricane MkIIC JS235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345568

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1943
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane MkIIC
Owner/operator:794 Sqn FAA
Registration: JS235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dale perimeter -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:RNAS Dale.
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:

Details:
The production records of the Hawker Hurricane is recorded as a collective ‘Block’, from its conception all the way to the final version, regardless of manufacturer and place of construction. JS235 is one of the more unusual to fly. She was one of the last built in Canada.
The first production batch of 40 aircraft by the Canadian Car & Foundry Company (CCF), Montreal, built during 1939-1940 serial range was P5170 to P5209. Aircraft powered by Rolls-Royce Merlin II's and III's, with either Watts two blade fixed pitch, or De-Havilland three blade variable pitch propellers. All the aircraft were shipped to Britain between February and August 1940, they served with R.A.F. and R.C.A.F. squadrons during the Battle of Britain. These aircraft were not officially designated Mk. X but stayed as Canadian Hurricane Mk. I because of the British built engines that they employed.
JS235 was one from the sixth production batch totalling 248 built by CCF during 1942. These units were powered by the American Packard Merlin 28 & 29 engines, driving Hamilton Standard propellers. The next Block (7th) of 150 aircraft became the final production, she was designated as the Sea Hurricane mkIIC. This version was equipped with catapult spools, arrester hook and full naval avionics. 400 aircraft were converted and used on fleet and escort carriers.
Construction of the airfield began between the villages of Dale and Marloes in 1941. RAF Dale opened on the 1st of June 1942. The airfield was Initially to be named RAF Marloes, but the name was changed to RAF Dale instead. RAF Dale was transferred to the Admiralty, in exchange for RNAS Angle (HMS Goldcrest), in September 1943. It was transferred on the 5th of September from No. 19 Group RAF, and commissioned, as HMS Goldcrest, on the 7th of September 1943.
794 Naval Air Squadron was a Naval Air Firing Unit. It moved here from RNAS Angle on the 10th of September 1943. The squadron was equipped with four B.P. Defiant TT. mkIII, eight Miles Martinet TT mkI, Four Miles Master II, and sixteen Sea Hurricanes. It left for RNAS Henstridge (HMS Dipper) on the 22nd of November 1943, JS235 was one of those sixteen.
On the 15th of September 1943 she was taking off on a normal convoy patrol when the engine failed, without any power her pilot could only overshoot the airfield and crash above Westdale Bay, killing the pilot.

Crew:
Sub/Lt David Francis Apperson Hollywood 20yo RNVR. Pilot. Killed.
Son of David & Eileen Hollywood, of Bangor Ireland.

Buried:
Bangor New Cemetery. Section 7.Q. Grave 25.

Wreckage:
Not known.

Sources:

www.rafcommands.com
www.k5083.mistral.co.uk
www.cwgc.org
wwww.findagrave.com