Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7479W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345590

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7479W
MSN: 28-1389
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Camdenton Memorial Airport (OZS/KOZS), Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton Memorial Airport, MO (KOZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed while trying to make an emergency landing on the taxiway at Camdenton Memorial Airport (OZS/KOZS), Camdenton, Missouri.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.krmsradio.com/plane-crashes-onto-runway-in-camdenton-developing/

FAA ASIAS

Location