Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2351A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345593

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2351A
MSN: 38-78A0649
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dacy Airport (0C0), Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harvard, IL
Destination airport:Harvard, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to departure, he preflighted the airplane and found no anomalies. There no issues with his takeoff from the grass airstrip but once airborne, he felt uncomfortable to continue the flight due to hazy weather conditions. He then returned to the airstrip and landed without incident. He attempted a second takeoff with a left quartering crosswind, during which the airplane moved aggressively to the left. He applied additional right rudder control input, but the left turn increased, and the airplane impacted a cornfield about 1,000 ft down the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left- and right-wing spars and the fuselage. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by reducing the throttle setting or turning off the magnetos in a timely manner. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff that resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with the cornfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA362
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2351A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1995 N2351A Spruce Creek Aviation 0 New Smyrna Bch , FL min
Mid-air collision

Location