Accident Cessna 150D N4150U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345594

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4150U
MSN: 15060150
Total airframe hrs:4657 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haven Center Airport (26IN), New Haven, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, IN
Destination airport:New Haven, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at a private grass airstrip, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The right wing struck corn stalks that bordered the airstrip. The airplane continued into the cornfield, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. During the runway excursion and subsequent nose over, the left wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with corn stalks, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA373
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4150U

Location