Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345599

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:317 (Wilenski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH887
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Destination airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MH887: Spitfire LF IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17-10-43. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 15-11-43 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Fort George' 4-12-43, arriving Casablanca, Morrocco 22-12-43. To 318 "City of Gdańsk" Polish Fighter-Reconnaissance Squadron (Polish: 318 Dywizjon Myśliwsko-Rozpoznawczy Gdański") at RAF LG.207 (Qassassin), Egypt in January 1944. Squadron later moved to Libya (from 24-4-44) then Italy (from 28-4-44).

To MAAF (Mediterranean Allied Air Force) 21-6-45 in Italy. To 317 "City of Wilno" Polish Fighter Squadron (Polish: 317 Dywizjon Myśliwski „Wileński") at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy in June 1945.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-6-46: Due to problems lowering the undercarriage, Spitfire MH887 made a 'wheels-up' belly landing at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy. The damage caused to the skin of the Spitfire was that became severely wrinkled at various points along the fuselage. Despite an intention to repair the airframe, repairs were cancelled, and the airframe written off.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 29-8-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 317 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 1-7-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 27/1709: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504351
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH887
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85021-mh887
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH887
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._318_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron#Operations_in_Italy
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._317_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso_Airport

Location