Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345601

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB742
MSN: CBAF 10919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TB742: Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF.10919. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20-2-45. To 84GSU 12-3-45. To 302 (City of Poznan) Polish Fighter Squadron RAF (Polish: 302 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Poznański") 29-3-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-6-46: Struck by TB299 on ground while taxying at RAF Ahlhorn, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany. The pilot - Flight Sergeant G Albrecht, RAF - was uninjured.

Damage assessed as Cat E 18-6-46. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 27-6-46

The other Spitfire involved (TB299) was repaired and returned to service with 302 Squadron on 21-11-46. It became a non-effective airframe 16-12-46 and was Struck Off Charge 24-10-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.44 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 302 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1662/41: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8399972
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p109.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB742
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90589-tb742
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB742
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._302_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ahlhorn#Second_World_War_and_beyond

Location