Accident Seawind 3000 N57TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345604

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 3000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N57TJ
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellevue, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 15, 2023, about 1058 Pacific daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Seawind 3000 amphibious airplane, N57TJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bellevue, Washington. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations(CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

According to witnesses, the airplane was initially heard and then seen departing from Lake Sammamish in a south-southeast direction. During the departure, the airplane contacted the water three times before pitching up, banking to one side and then impacting the water. Several witnesses recalled the sound of the airplane as normal.

A security video captured the audio and visual of the airplane during the accident sequence. The engine rpm increases and shortly after the airplane comes into view from the left side of the video. The video is consistent with witness observations and shows calm water near the shoreline.

The accident site was near the middle of the lake and first responders described the area as having multiple floating airplane sections and the smell of fuel. They also reported that the canopy and sections of the forward fuselage including the nose landing gear were present. The airplane was towed by local law enforcement later that afternoon and was recovered from the water to a secure area the following day. The canopy, forward fuselage and nose landing gear were not found during the recovery process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA344
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/eastside/crews-responding-to-floatplane-crash-in-lake-sammamish/
https://twitter.com/BvueFD/status/1702753858672533599

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N57TJ

https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/29037723311

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2016 N57TJ Private 0 Renton, WA sub

Location

Media: