Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N5453K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345612

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cape May Aviation LLC
Registration: N5453K
MSN: 17274119
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Norris, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagles Nest Airport, NJ (31E)
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 11, 2023, about 1410 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172P airplane, N5453K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Port Norris, New Jersey. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the following. He departed for the flight with about 18 gallons of fuel on board. At 3,000 ft mean sea level while over Delaware Bay, the engine lost power. He established best glide configuration and prepared to ditch the airplane. His personal flotation vest became entangled in the seat belt and headset wire, and he did not feel like he had sufficient time to refer to the emergency procedures checklist. He attempted a restart, which was unsuccessful. Shortly after declaring an emergency, the engine regained power. He attempted to reach Millville Municipal Airport (MIV), Millville, New Jersey as he climbed from 1,200 ft. The engine lost power again, so he established best glide and performed a forced landing in a farm field. After touchdown, the nose landing gear dug into the soil and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot noted that the fuel selector handle was in the “left tank” position.

FAA inspectors responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The wreckage was found inverted. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The fuel caps were secured and there was no evidence of fuel leakage. The left wing fuel tank contained about 1.5 gallons of fuel. The right tank contained about 10 gallons of fuel. According to the Cessna 172P Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the standard fuel tank configuration includes 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel per tank.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA333
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5453K
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/209104435/1980-cessna-172p-skyhawk

Location