Accident Aermacchi MB-339 MM54539 / 4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345619

Date:Saturday 16 September 2023
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB-339
Owner/operator:Frecce Tricolori
Registration: MM54539 / 4
MSN: 6760/155/AA071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turin -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aermacchi MB-339 jet had just taken off in formation to head to Vercelli, where it should have perform an aerial exhibition. For reasons yet to be ascertained the aircraft piloted by Major Oscar Del Do' lost altitude and crashed into the ground.
The pilot successfully ejected before impact. It is not possible at this time to confirm the causes of the accident.

One of the hypotheses under consideration, given the dynamics of the event, is a bird strike during take-off. The ensuing crash involved a car near the perimeter of the airfield and a post-crash fire ensued. Of the occupants of the car, a child was killed and three others were injured.

Sources:

https://torino.repubblica.it/cronaca/2023/09/16/news/incidente_aereo_a_torino_si_schianta_mezzo_delle_frecce_tricolori-414711405/
https://www.lastampa.it/torino/2023/09/16/news/incidente_aereo_a_torino_si_schianta_mezzo_delle_frecce_tricolori-13277422/?ref=LSHAE-BH-P2-S1-T1
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/it#results
https://www.aeronautica.difesa.it/2023/09/16/torino-aereo-frecce-tricolori-caduto-il-cordoglio-dellaeronautica-militare/
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/video/primopiano/incidente_frecce_tricolori_persone_urlano_video_torino-7636060.html?refresh_ce
https://tg.la7.it/cronaca/caselle-i-rottami-della-macchina-e-dellaereo-il-video-dallalto-dopo-lo-schianto-17-09-2023-193689

Location

Media: