Incident Short Stirling III LJ932 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345641

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling III
Owner/operator:138 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ932
MSN: NP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field approaching RAF Ludford Magna. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:Denmark
Narrative:
SOE - Operation Tablejam 14/26 (Denmark)
Took off from RAF Tempsford at 19:36.
Attacked by Hptm Hans-Herman Muller Stab II/NJG3 - Sea 50-70km North West of Ringkobing
(LP 34 Ringelnatter or Lama): 400m at 00:27. (Cat E Damaged)
Badly shot about by a Ju88 whose fire destroyed the starboard inner engine. On regaining the
Lincolnshire coast, the crew headed for RAF Ludford Magna but when established on final
approach both port engines failed and the Stirling crash landed 02:35, being wrecked in the
process. For his steadfast courage in continuing to carry out his Flight Engineer duties, while wounded, Fg Off Curtis was awarded an immediate DFC.
Flt Lt Curtis awarded DFC whilst with 138 Squadron. Gazetted 10 November 1944.
Citation
As flight engineer this officer has participated in very many sorties and has displayed a high
standard of ability throughout. During a recent sortie, Flying Officer Curtis was wounded in the back and legs when his aircraft was attacked by a fighter. Although in great pain he showed a fine spirit and from a position on the floor, calmly instructed another member of the crew in the
correct usage of the fuel tanks. This proved an important factor in the eventual safe return of the aircraft as the petrol supply was fast becoming exhausted as an airfield was reached. Flying Officer Curtis displayed great fortitude and devotion to duty.
Fg Off Bryant awarded DFC whilst with 138 Squadron. Gazetted 13 October 1944.
Sgt Riddell awarded DFM whilst with 61 Squadron. Gazetted 11 February 1941.
Flt Lt Riddell awarded DFC whilst with 138 Squadron. Gazetted 15 December 1944.
Citation
This officer was the wireless operator (air) on an aircraft detailed for an operational mission one night early in September, 1944. Shortly after leaving the target the aircraft was involved in a fight with an enemy aircraft. Much damage was sustained. Flight Lieutenant Riddell was wounded in the back and legs. Nevertheless, he would not leave his post. Throughout the return flight he worked diligently at his wireless apparatus sending messages which enabled accurate plots to be made of the course and position of the badly damaged ' bomber all the way. He set a fine example of courage, fortitude and devotion to duty.
Flt Lt Read awarded DFC whilst with 138 Squadron. Gazetted 10 November 1944.
Citation
One night in September, 1944, Flight Lieutenant Read piloted an aircraft detailed for an operation in Denmark. Soon after the target had been attacked, the, aircraft was intercepted by a fighter. In the ensuing engagement the bomber sustained extensive damage. The starboard engines were affected, one of them being put out of action. The starboard aileron was shot away. One of the petrol tanks was damaged. The elevator trimming tabs were rendered useless and the wireless apparatus made unserviceable. The aircraft became exceedingly difficult to control and to keep it level, it was necessary for another member of the crew to assist in holding the control column. In spite of this Flight Lieutenant Read flew the aircraft to an airfield near the English coast. When coming in to land the port outer and starboard inner engines failed. Despite this, Flight Lieutenant Read effected a successful crash landing. In perilous circumstances this officer displayed outstanding skill, great courage and determination.
Crew
Pilot: 61278 Flt Lt Ralph William Read DFC - Injured
Flight Engineer: 52165 Fg Off Cyril Kenneth Curtis DFC - Injured
Navigator: 50592 Fg Off Reginald Clifford Bryant DFC
Bomb Aimer: Fg Off P Casey RCAF
Wireless Operator: 49731 Flt Lt Maxwell Alexander Dick Riddell DFC DFM
Mid Upper Gunner: Flt Sgt W Waddington
Rear Gunner: WO N R Hutchins RAAF

Sources:

http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2157
RAF Tempsford
London Gazette
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses WWII - W R Chorley