Accident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345648

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On-going reports of a F-35 Lightning from Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort down in North Charleston, South Carolina. The pilot ejected and survived. There is no information on what led to the ejection.

the F-35B was put on autopilot before ejecting. The pilot landed by parachute in a Charleston neighborhood and is in stable condition, but the advanced stealth fighter from which he ejected is nowhere to be found.
FAA data: the search for the plane is underway in the Lake Moultrie and Lake Marion areas.

18 sep: A debris field has been found around 70 miles north of Charleston, Florence county, South Carolina.

CNN reports unit is VMFAT-501. Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort

Only the F-35B variant has an auto-eject system, a feature that is tied to its ability to hover in mid-air. (US16E ejection seat)

Sources:

https://www.counton2.com/news/pilot-ejected-from-f-35-plane-in-north-charleston/?utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=socialflow&utm_source=t.co+
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/f-35-cant-be-found-after-pilot-ejected
https://www.cnn.com/2023/09/17/us/south-carolina-fighter-jet-pilot-ejects/index.html
https://wpde.com/news/local/missing-f-35b-jet-search-lake-city-florence-county-joint-base-charleston-north-charleston-aircraft-marine-corps-beaufort-lake-moultrie-marion-south-carolina
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/the-f-35b-can-eject-its-pilot-automatically

Crash site :
https://maps.app.goo.gl/94gKT3zPYDokUKZR6

Location

Media: