Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6903D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34566

Date:Saturday 12 November 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6903D
MSN: 22-4830
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1814 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easton Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 3 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE ARPT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT WAS FLYING AT APRX 200 FT AGL WHEN THE RIGHT WING DIPPED & THEN THE ACFT WENT NEARLY STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRFRAME & FLT CONTROL SYS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE. NO SCREEN WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED & NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED. THE CARBURETOR SCREEW WAS CLEAN. THERE WERE NICKS IN THE LEADING EDGES OF THE PROPELLER BLADES & SPANWISE SCRATCHES WERE ALSO NOTED ON THE BLADES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45008