Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-FEFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345664

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club (EFC)
Registration: C-FEFN
MSN: 172S10970
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton Parkland Airport (CPL6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton Parkland Airport (CPL6), AB
Destination airport:Edmonton Parkland Airport (CPL6), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Edmonton Flying Club (EFC) Cessna 172S, was being operated on a student pilot's first solo flight at Edmonton Parkland Airport (CPL6), AB. During the flare for landing the aircraft ballooned and was corrected by pitching forward. The nose landing gear contacted the runway first, followed by 3 bounces. The aircraft remained on the runway and once at taxi speed the student pilot taxied the aircraft to the EFC ramp. Following the flight, it was noted that the propeller had contacted the runway, the nose wheel and firewall were bent, there was some damage to the fuselage skin, and the control yoke was jammed in the full aft position. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB