Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-160 C-FXVH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345666

Date:Thursday 31 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FXVH
MSN: 28 444
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Linton (Kerr Field) Aerodrome, ON (CEL3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:East Linton (Kerr Field) Aerodrome, ON (CEL3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-160 was on a flight from Toronto /Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), ON to East Linton (Kerr Field) Aerodrome, ON (CEL3). After touchdown, the aircraft went off the end of Runway 29, into a ditch. There were no injuries reported, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB