Accident Cessna 152 N757GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34567

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsdale Aero
Registration: N757GB
MSN: 15279719
Total airframe hrs:2596 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsdale, MI (Y85)
Destination airport:(Y85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO flight. BEFORE TAKEOFF, HIS INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO MAKE 3 TAKEOFFS & FULL STOP LANDINGS. AFTER THE 2ND LANDING, HE DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT HIM ON UNICOM. THE PLT'S SON-IN-LAW RPRTD HE TOOK PICTURES OF THE ACFT AS IT FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING LOW OVER A GOLF COURSE, BEFORE IT CRASHED. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED BELOW TREES, SECONDS BEFORE IMPACTING IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT BY NOT FOLLOWING HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DIRECTIONS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND BY NOT MAINTAINING A SAFE ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. RELATED FACTORS WERE: UNAUTHORIZED LOW FLIGHT BY THE STUDENT AND HIS STEEP TURN (MANEUVER) AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29564