Incident Avro RJ100 C-GSUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345671

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:North Cariboo Flying Service
Registration: C-GSUI
MSN: E.3369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hay River Airport, NT (YHY) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY)
Destination airport:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A North Cariboo Flying Service RJ-100, was operating as flight NCB6064 from Hay River Merlyn Carter Airport (CYHY), NT to Prince Albert Glass Field Airport (CYPA), SK.
During the initial climb from CYHY the aircraft's no. 4 engine (Avco Lycoming, LF-507-1F) began to vibrate and over-temp. The crew conducted a precautionary engine shutdown and discharged the fire bottles. An emergency was declared, and the flight diverted to Yellowknife (CYZF), NT. The flight landed safely without further incident.

Sources:

TSB