Accident Bell 206B C-GJSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345672

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Wetaskiwin Aerial Applicators
Registration: C-GJSD
MSN: 883
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Wakaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B helicopter operated by Wetaskiwin Aerial Applicators, was conducting aerial application on a field with only the pilot on board. During an application pass, the helicopter struck a powerline and then collided with terrain. The pilot did not receive any injury and the helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

TSB