Incident ATR 72-202 (F) C-FULE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345673

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-FULE
MSN: 0215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eureka (CYEU), NU -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Resolute Airport, NU (YRB/CYRB)
Destination airport:Eureka Airport, NU (YEU/CYEU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATR 72-202 aircraft operated by Calm Air International, conducted a flight from Resolute Bay (CYRB), NU to Eureka (CYEU), NU. While taxiing on the ramp in CYEU, the aircraft's left wing came into contact with a parked semi-truck located on the apron. The aircraft's left wing scraped a semi-trucks exhaust stack, resulting in scratches to the wing and damage to the de-ice boot. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

TSB