Accident Aeronca Chief ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345676

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1954
Time:c. 17:20 LT
Type:Aeronca Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valley Home Road, Dandridge, Jefferson County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri-Cities Regional Airport (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Narrative:
An Aeronca Chief aircraft crashed on a field in heavy rains near Valley Home Road in Dandridge, Jefferson County, Tennessee. The lone occupant aboard was killed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/773046277/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/588133073/
https://www.newspapers.com/image/586780666/