Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-FTES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345680

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FTES
MSN: 33701518
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Catharines/Niagara District Airport (CYSN), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 337G, was conducting an IFR flight from North Bay/ Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON, to St. Catharines/Niagara District Airport (CYSN), ON, with 1 pilot and 2 passengers onboard. During initial climb from CYYB, the pilot noticed that the left main landing gear door was still open after the gear retraction. Once in level cruise, the pilot unsuccessfully tried to deploy the landing gear. The pilot subsequently ran the applicable checklist from the flight manual and declared PAN PAN with ATC, stating his intention to continue the flight to CYSN. Once in range of CYSN, the pilot requested a descent into VFR conditions, after which he attempted a manual landing gear extension, which was not successful. After an hour of circling and additional troubleshooting in consultation with his AME via telephone, the pilot elected to land on the grass beside Runway 01 with ARFF standing by. The pilot shut both engines off before touchdown and landed the aircraft on its belly. The aircraft sustained damage to the front propeller, the landing gear doors, and to the belly. The occupants exited the aircraft without injuries. There was no post impact fire.
Preliminary maintenance information indicates a failure of the nose landing gear actuator which caused a loss of hydraulic fluid in the landing gear system.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2020 C-FTES private 0 100 nm E of St. Catharines, ON sub
Bird strike