Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA AStar C-GERL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345681

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA AStar
Owner/operator:Qwest Helicopters
Registration: C-GERL
MSN: 1645
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28 nm SSE of Fort Liard, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Qwest Helicopters (2020) Limited Aerospatiale AS350 BA (AStar) was conducting long line firefighting operations under visual flight rules from fire G90709 to a landing site located approximately 28 nautical miles south-southeast of Fort Liard Airport (CYJF), NT, with one crewmember on board. At 16:33, while backing up to land on the helipad, the tail rotor of the helicopter struck a pack that had been left on the helipad. The tail rotor assembly subsequently departed the helicopter. There were no injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
The helicopter was recovered and was repaired in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
It has been returned to service.

Sources:

TSB