Incident ATR 72-500 (F) C-FNSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345685

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (F)
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FNSN
MSN: 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:60 NM North of Thompson, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Arctic Bay Airport, NU (YAB/CYAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 72 aircraft operated by North Star Air, was conducting flight BF502 from Thompson (CYTH), MB to Arctic Bay (CYAB), NU. When the aircraft was 60 NM North of CYTH, the flight crew observed oil pressure anomalies on the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M). The flight crew conducted the QRH procedure, performed a precautionary engine shutdown, and the aircraft then landed in CYTH without further event.
The operator's maintenance was unsuccessful in determining the cause of the oil pressure anomalies.

Sources:

TSB