ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345688
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 September 2023 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1755P |
MSN: | 18-4075 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McGrath, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | McGrath, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing, but it went into the willows, bending the lift strut.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC23LA083 |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/3818665_1686762470.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location