Accident Piper PA-18 Super 18 Turbo Cub N230R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345692

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super 18 Turbo Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230R
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental turbo cub experienced engine issues and landed in a field. It struck an irrigation pipe and flipped over. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS