Accident Cessna A185F C-GTAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345696

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTAA
MSN: 18503559
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forbes Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna A185F float-equipped aircraft, was conducting a round-robin VFR flight from Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport (CYAV), MB. During the flight, the pilot conducted touch and go landings at Forbes Lake, MB. On the second landing, the aircraft yawed to the left then to the right at touchdown. The pilot attempted to correct the yaw; however, the right wing contacted the water. The aircraft remained upright, and the pilot was able to taxi the aircraft to shore. The pilot then relayed to an over-flying aircraft his situation and requested a relay for assistance. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft's right wing was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB