Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 C-GOVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345698

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency
Registration: C-GOVT
MSN: 15020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near High Level, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:High Level-Footner Lake Airport, AB (YOJ/CYOJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency (SPSA Air Operations) Gulfstream 695A was on a flight from the Erik Nielsen Whitehorse International Airport (CYXY), YT to the High Level Airport (CYOJ), AB. The aircraft was returning from a firefighting operation in Alaska. The pilot attempted to reduce power on both engines to commence the descent from FL190 into CYOJ.
When the power levers were brought back, the right engine (Garrett TPE331-10) RPM sped up. The pilot noted that the right engine was doing the opposite of what was commanded using the power lever. The pilot declared an emergency and carried out the descent by reducing power on the left engine and leaving the right engine at cruise setting to reduce the risk of an engine RPM overspeed. Airborne troubleshooting proved unsuccessful, and the pilot elected to shut down the right engine for landing. The aircraft landed safely at CYOJ without further incident.
Maintenance examined the engine and engine controls and carried out a ground run. No defects were found. A flight test was carried out with no defects found. The airplane was subsequently declared serviceable and returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-govt#319b2a16